Seek for that which is good, that which is right, that which is true

Coronavirus

We're back!

Coronavirus

Exams

Home Learning

Testing

Safeguarding

Risk Assessment

Privacy Notice

We’re delighted to be able to welcome students back to the Academy for face-to-face teaching, full details on our March 2021 re-opening plans can be found here.

Students will return in full Business Dress and must wear a face mask in and around the Academy (unless exempt).

Detailed information on our break and lunch arrangements can be found here. It’s important to check that your child’s lunch account is topped up to allow them to make purchase, you can do this here.

Here’s a reminder of our start and finish times for each Year Group, it’s imperative that students attend punctually and arrive no earlier than 5 minutes before their start time. We also ask that students do not loiter at entrance/exit points to wait for other students, and that parents/carers do not attend the Academy site without an appointment to reduce congestion. Our staggered approach is to avoid students mixing between Year Groups, facilitate the Track and Trace system, and reduce the number of students required to self-isolate should any students test positive for COVID-19.

  Start Time Finish Time
Year 7 09:00 15:30
Year 8 08:45 15:20
Year 9 08:30 15:15
Year 10 08:45 15:25
Year 11 08:30 15:15
Sixth Form 09:00 15:15

This page is to provide advice on how to support your child. Please be reassured that for most people, Coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

What to do if your child or anyone in your household develops symptoms of COVID 19

Anyone with symptoms should get tested, and this can be arranged here or by calling 119. 

Whilst awaiting a test, or the result of a test, everyone in the household should self-isolate. Full guidance can be found here.

Symptoms

Please use the NHS Symptom Checker to check for Coronavirus symptoms here.

The most common symptoms of Coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of:

  •         new continuous cough, and/or;
  •         high temperature;
  •         a loss of, or change in, normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia).

If your child or anyone in the household does develop symptoms, you can seek advice from NHS 111 here or by phoning 111.

How to stop COVID-19 spreading

There are things you can do to help reduce the risk of you and anyone you live with getting ill with COVID-19

Do:

  •         wash your hands with soap and water often – do this for at least 20 seconds;
  •         use hand sanitiser if soap and water are not available;
  •         wash your hands as soon as you get home;
  •         cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze;
  •         put used tissues in the bin immediately and wash your hands afterwards.

Useful Links

You can see the most up-to-date guidance available from the NHS here

There is useful guidance available from the NHS on hand hygiene which can be found here.

Relevant information from the Department for Education that we have been asked to share can be found here

The latest guidance available from the government can be found here.

RCPCH have provided helpful advice for parents/carers to use when assessing if they believe their child is showing symptoms of COVID-19 in this poster here.

It has been announced that this year’s summer exams will not go ahead as planned. Our staff will work closely with the examination boards and follow the DfE guidance to help ensure students are awarded as fairly as possible. We ask that you do not contact the Academy to request predicted grades, we will not share this information in order to protect the integrity of the centre assessment process. 

Regarding January examinations, these have also been cancelled and the rationale behind this decision has been shared directly with the students involved. However, the Information Technology course is slightly different, and the January examinations in this course will go ahead as planned.

Year 11 and 13 students, please do not worry – we are committed to supporting each and every one of you in the assessment process. We’re on your side! 

Full details on home learning can be found here.

Students who do not have access to the internet at home and who rely on mobile data may be entitled to additional data to support their home learning. Please see here for more details and to apply for this.

The Department for Education provided a document in order that we summarise our remote education provision, whilst all of the information is available on our home learning page, you may find this summary document useful here.

Please complete this consent form at least 24 hours before your child’s first test.

You can watch a brief video of an overview of the testing process here.

You can watch a recording of the webinar delivered to parents/carers here.

We are working to keep our Academy as safe as possible. You may have heard that testing for those without COVID-19 symptoms is beginning across the country using new, quicker COVID-19 tests known as ‘lateral flow tests’.

Along with the other protective measures we are taking, these tests will help staff and students to remain in education safely. Up to one third of people who have COVID-19 experience no symptoms. By testing, we will help to stop the virus spreading.

The tests are voluntary, but we would encourage all students to take them.

Those taking the test will be supervised by trained staff. The ‘lateral flow’ tests are quick and easy; students just need to self-swab their nose and throat, and help will be available from trained staff if needed.

Results (which take around half an hour from testing) will be shared directly with students using the contact details they provide when registering. If the result is positive, parents/carers will also be informed.

If you consent to your child being tested for COVID-19

  • Complete this consent form at least 24 hours before your child’s first test.
  • Look out for the schedule which will show which times your child should come in for their tests.
  • When your child comes in for testing, they should:
    • Arrive at the specified time, and go straight to Quest;
    • Wear appropriate casual clothes, and a face mask.
  • Depending on the waiting time, your child should be on site for no more than 20 minutes.
  • After their test, they must go straight home. It’s important to avoid public transport, and meeting or travelling in large groups.

If you do not consent

  • No action is required. You do not need to contact us. Your child will not be tested, and will still be able to attend the Academy once in-person teaching resumes.

If your child has COVID-19 symptoms

If your child has a new and continuous cough, or a high temperature, or a loss or change in their sense of taste or smell, they must not come into the Academy (even for testing). Instead, they must book a COVID-19 test at a regional test centre, you can book this here.

Your child must also not attend if they are self-isolating for any reason, for example if another member of the household has symptoms.

Please continue to report any concerns about our students as normal.

Students can email BeBrave if they’re feeling anxious or have concerns, or they can access confidential advice and support from a Sandwell Nurse by sending a text message to 07480 635486.

The Home Office have published this essential resource providing guidance on keeping your child safe from a range of online harms here.  

Healthy Sandwell have shared their 5 Ways to Wellbeing here.

Sandwell’s young people have put together this video encouraging people to stay home.

Helpful resources

The thinkuknow eSafety packs are available here for KS3 and here for KS4 and KS5.

Parent Info have published useful digital safety guidance here.

The Parents Guide have published a free guide for parents/carers that you can download here.  

Education Otherwise is a charitable organisation that has been supporting home-educated families for over 30 years, they have kindly shared this information that you may find useful here.

Children’s Commissioner have published this presentation explaining Coronavirus is a child-friendly way here.

External Support

Kooth is a really helpful organisation that can provide support for young people in their time away from the Academy.

Beam is another helpful organisation who are on hand to provide support for young people through the launch of a new telephone service.

Please find Q3 Academy Great Barr’s risk assessment in response to Coronavirus here.

The risk assessment for Q3 Academies Trust can be found here.

Ownership of the Personal Data 

To enable the COVID-19 testing to be completed at Q3 Academy Great Barr, we need to process personal data for staff and students taking part, including sharing of personal data where we have a legal obligation. Q3 Academy Great Barr is the Data Controller for the data required for processing the tests and undertaking any actions which are needed by the Academy to ensure we meet our public health and safeguarding legal obligations detailed under paragraph 7 of the Schedule to the Education (Independent School Standards) Regulations 2014 applicable to academies.

Personal Data relating to staff is processed under the legitimate interest of data controller to ensure we can minimise the spread of COVID-19 in a timely manner and enable us to continue to deliver education services safely and securely.

Processing Details

If you decline a test, we record your decision under the legitimate interest of the Academy in order to have a record of your decisions and to reduce unnecessary contact with you regarding testing.

The processing of special category personal data is processed under the provisions Section 9.2(i) of GDPR, where it is in the public interest on Public Health Grounds. This data is processed under the obligations set out in Public Health legislation (Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI)) which allows the sharing of data for COVID-19 related purposes and where it is carried out by someone who owes an equivalent duty (to a health care professional) of confidentiality to that data.

Data Controllership is then passed to the Department for Health and Social Care (DHSC) for all data that we transfer about you and your test results to them. For more information about what they do with your data please see the Test and Trace Privacy Notice. The establishment remains the Data Controller for the data we retain about you.

Personal Data involved in the process

We use the following information to help us manage and process the tests:

  • Name
  • Date of birth (and Year Group)
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • Home postcode
  • Email address
  • Mobile number
  • Unique barcode assigned to each individual test and which will become the primary reference number for the tests
  • Test result
  • Parent/carers contact details (if required).

We will only use information that is collected directly from you specifically for the purpose of the tests, even if you have previously provided us with this information.

How we store your personal information

The information will only be stored securely at the Academy whilst it is needed.  It will also be entered directly onto DHSC digital services for the NHS Test and Trace purposes. The Academy will not have access to the information on the digital service once it has been entered.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Positive test results 

The member of staff, student, or parent/carer (depending on contact details provided) will be informed of the result by the Academy and advised how to book a confirmatory test. 

We will use this information to enact their own COVID-19 isolation processes without telling anyone who it is that has received the positive test.

The information will be transferred to DHSC, who will share this with the NHS, GPs, PHE, and the Local Government will use this information for wider test and trace activities as well as statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID-19 related purposes. 

This information will be kept by the Academy for up to 14 days and by the NHS for 8 years.

Processing of Personal Data Relating to Negative test results 

We will record a negative result and the information transferred to DHSC, NHS, PHE, and the Local Government who will use the information for statistical and research purposes.

This information is processed and shared under obligations set out in Public Health legislation under Regulations 3(1) and (4) of the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI) which allows the sharing of data for COVID-19 related purposes. 

This information will be kept by the Academy for up to 14 days and by the NHS for 8 years.

Processing of Personal Data relating to declining a test

We will record that you have declined to participate in a test and this information will not be shared with anyone.

Data Sharing Partners

The personal data associated with test results will be shared with 

  • DHSC, NHS, PHE – to ensure that they can undertake the necessary Test and Trace activities and to conduct research and compile statistic about Coronavirus.
  • Your GP – to maintain your medical records and to offer support and guidance as necessary
  • Local Government to undertake local public health duties and to record and analyse local spreads.

Your Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact the Academy if you wish to make a request.

How to raise concerns

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at the Academy.

You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Please see here for government issued FAQs regarding consent/the testing process.

By continuing to use this site, you agree to our privacy and cookies policy. Click here for more information.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close